Watch Hill Yacht Club

Home
Half Model Project
Photo Gallery
Upcoming Events
Summer Cruise
Regattas
Juniors
WH - 15
Guest Services Info.
Members Only
Web Camera
Reciprocity
In Memoriam
Boats For Sale
Links
Suggestion Box
Employment
Photo Gallery

2015 Frostbiter
11/28/15 Thanksgiving Frostbiter Participants

Monday 9/7/15 - Photos by Ed Melvin

2015 Labor Day Race Winners
Presentation to 2015 Labor Day Race Winners - left to right - RC chair Scott Vincens, Lisa Horrigan Audette,
Commodore Chris Houlihan, and Bob Audette - Photo by Ed Melvin

2015 Labor Day Race Committee
Race Committee 2015 - left to right - Dennis Algiers, Tom Donoghue, John Fuller, Walter Lentz, Scott Vincens,
Bud Brooks, Ed Melvin, John Livingston, Almedia Livingston, Jeff Hires, Denise Myers, Chris Houlihan

Annual Fleet Picnic
Annual WH15 Fleet and Race Committee Picnic Hosted by Judy & Bob Prosser - Photo by Ed Melvin


Quad Party, Auugust 1st 2015
WHYC's Presence at the Quad Party at Wadawanuck Aug.1 2015 - Photo by Erin Spiess Chang


July 5th 2015 Chew Memorial Race - Photos by Ed Melvin


Frostbite Racing November 29th 2014

Group Photo
WH15 captains, crew and Race Committee celebrate the summer under a full moon at the Lesters. Photo by Ed Melvin

420 Winners
Top Three Finishers in the 8/7/2014 420 Regatta were all WHYC

Wednesday 073014
Wednesday Night Race 07/30/14

Match Race Champions
2014 WHYC Match Racing Championship Winners Grace Vincens, Sher Pfund, Bruce Avery and Justin Dieckerhoff

Schneider Boys

Tony Horton
Tony Horton, Race Committee, with Bob Audette's J-39 Jack Rose in the background (7/12/2014 Horton PHRF Race)

Race Committee
Race Committee Fred Allardyce, Cal Buxton and Regan Traub (7/12/2014 Horton PHRF Race)

Race Committee
Awards, Tony Horton and Paul Grady Ack-va-vit 1st Place Class B Spinaker (7/12/2014 Horton PHRF Race)

2014 Horton One Design Winner
George Nicholas receiving a trophy for winning the Horton One Design from race committee members Tucker Bragdon and Denise Myers

Commissioning 2014 - Officers
2014 Commissioning - Officers
Shown left-to-right: Rear Commodore Harvey Demovick, III, Commodore Richard Ahearn, and Vice Commodore Chris Houlihan

Orange Bowl Regatta
Mathew Hogan, Clayton Barnes, Lauren Barnes, and Annie Blasberg competed in the Orange Bowl Regatta in Miami Florida in December 2013 under the WHYC Burgee. They were coached by our own Jr. Sailing Instructor Alex Rudkin. Also in participating in the Regatta were Jack Hogan who competed in the Laser class and Brian Nelson in the Optimist class.

Frostbite 2013
Frostbite 2013
Columbus Day Winner, 2013
Tsana - Columbus Day Winner, 2013
October 2013 Goose
Goose - class winner of Round Island Race
George Nicholas
WH15 Summer Season Winner George Nicholas with Christopher Houlihan and Denise Myers
Brian Nelson
Brian Nelson, Winner of the 7/20/13 Centennial Race

Independence Day Party 2013
Independence Day Party 7/5/2013
Photos by Read McKendree
2013 Memorial Day Race
During the 2013 Memeorial Day Races - Photo by Ed Melvin
Tsana
Tsana 5/27/2013 - Photo by Ed Melvin
Blue Belles
Blue Belles 5/27/2013 - Photo by Ed Melvin
Race Start
Race Start 5/27/2013 - Photo by Ed Melvin

Dick and Dale Ahern
Commodore Richard Ahearn and our lovely first lady, Dale
During the 2013 Commissioning Ceremony - Photo by Read McKendree

Board Members and Past Commodores
Board Members and Past Commodores
From left-to-right: Tom Donoghue , Wayne Boylan, Dick Holliday, Tim Kniffen, Fred Allardyce, Stu Weier, Carter Holliday, Walter Lentz, John Daukas, Jack Payne, Scott Schneider, Judy Lentz, Barbara Caspersen, Regan Traub, Harvey Demovick, III, Denise Myers, Penny Kelly, David Rathbun. Back row: Chris Houlihan, Dennis Algiere, Dick Ahearn, Doug Crawford
Photo by Read McKendree

Christening
Dale Ahearn christens our new Launch, WHYC
Photo by Read McKendree
Bagpiper
Bagpiper Bob Scent at the Commissioning, 5/18/13
Photo by Read McKendree
Past commodores
Past commodores pose for a photo during the 2013 commissioning ceremony
From left-to-right: Wayne Boylan, Fred Allardyce, Jack Payne, Dick Holliday, Carter Holliday, Judy Lentz, John Daukas, Rear Commodore Harvey Demovick, III, Commodore Dick Ahearn, Vice Commodore Chris Houlihan, Past Commodore Stu Weier
Photo by Read McKendree

Hi Toots, Columbus Day 2012

Summer Series Winning Team, 2012
Summer Series Winning Team - Photo by Ed Melvin

Wednesday Night 08/22/12
08/22/12 Wednesday Evening Race - Photo by Ed Melvin

Aphrodite in Dutch Harbor, Jamestown
Aphrodite in Dutch Harbor, Jamestown

2012 Cruse Photo

Centennial Cruise

2012 Centennial Cruise - Photos by Ed Melvin

WH15 July 4 Race
WH-15 Racing, July 4th 2012

Launch Driver
Peter Wells - Photo By Jill Connor, The Westerly Sun

Fleet Captain Fred Allardyce
Our Fleet Captain Racing on 5/19/2012
Fred Allardyce receiving his prize from
George Fergusson, Governor or Bermuda


Lester's Party

WH15 051912 Goose 051912
Bahama Gal and Hi Toots heading to windward May 19
Goose taking a first on May 19th



Frostbite Race, November 26th 2011
Photos by Ed Melvin



WH15 Columbus Day Race
Photos by Brigid Rooney Hall


WHYC During Hurricane Irene
08/28/11 WHYC During Hurricane Irene

Horton Fuller Race: WH 15 fleet heading to Napatree Point Ledge
07/09/11 Horton Fuller Race: WH 15 fleet heading to Napatree Point Ledge
Photo by Ed Melvin


Independence Day Beach Party 07-01-2011
Independence Day Beach Party, July 1st 2011
Photo by Ardi Schneider


Chew Race Winners 07/04/11
07/04/11 Chew Race Winners - photo by Ed Melvin
Spring Series Race 06/12/11
Spring Series Race Seven, 06/12/11
BlueBell 05/21/11 Spring Series 05/21/11
Spring Series Race One, 05/21/11

Photos from Thurber Race, 2010
Photos from 2010 12 Meter Racing
Photos from July 4th 2010 Races

Bahama Gal Bahama Gal
Bahama Gal - winds 25 knots with gusts into the 30's


Kristina Schneider and Sam Lynch
Jr. Sailing
Allison Melvin and Ross Richins
Jr. Sailing


Match Race 2010
Match Racing 2010
Match Race Winners
Match Race 2010 winners
Sher Pfund, Grace Vincens and Bruce Avery


July 4 2010 Pat and Darren Chew Race
July 4th 2010 Chew Memorial Race
Aphrodite and the Race Committee
Aphrodite and the Race Committee


Two Sailors in Boats

Parade of Boats


Sailing Friends
Jumping from boat to boat


Fall Series
Fall Series
Fall Series
Fall Series


text
Junior Charter Member Leigh Bastable
exchanges burgees in Palau
Hi Toots - Winner of the Labor Day Race
Hi Toots - Winner of the 2009 Labor Day Race
Aphrodite - Race Committee
Aphrodite Race Committee


Boating For Women on Grand Cru
"Boating for Women" on Grand Cru

Beach Party
A Girls Beach Party

420 Practice
420 Practice
Aphrodite
Race Committee Boat


Pre-Start Under Overcast Sky
Pre-start Under Overcast Sky

Cactus Pie
Cactus Pie
Monday Night Race
Recent Photo from a Monday Night Race


Independence Day 2009
Independence Day 2009

Fleet Development
WH15 Fleet Development
Fleet Development
WH15 Fleet Development


Ellen Kintz
Bob and Judy Prosser celebrating Ellen Kintz's acceptance
to the US Naval Academy
Bluebell
Sailing Association sailing Blue Bell


Rita
WHYC Launch renamed RITA
in memory of Commodore Rita Ahearn
Goose
Goose Winning a Wed Night Race


Horizontal Rule


Labor Day 2008
Labor Day 2008

July 4th
4th of July 2008

Cubhouse on a foggy day
Photo by Harvey DeMovick

Horizontal Rule


Optis 2008
Opti racing Opti racing
Opti racing Opti racing
Opti racingOpti racing


Horizontal Rule


July 2008
July 2008 July 2008
July 2008 July 2008
July 2008 July 2008
Horizontal Rule


Spring 2008
Sunset Spring  2008 Juniors 2008